Log into your Gravity account

Check balance, upgrade plan, edit details

Website privacy notice

This privacy notice applies to personal information that we collect through the websites: secure.getgravity.nz and getgravity.nz


Personal information

We do not collect personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to us. If you provide personal information through this site, it will be held by the Gravity Internet.

There are places on the site where you can choose to give us personal information, such as:

  • Ordering goods and services from us
  • Creating an account in our secure customer portal
  • Submitting a ‘support ticket’ using our support system

If you submit a support ticket we collect your email address you’re your name, sometimes other contact details will be requested. We may use your email address or phone number to respond to you.

Use and disclosure

We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving the site, improving our services or communicating you.

We generally do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information (for instance to assess the suitability of your location for our internet services). Occasionally, though very rare, the law may require us to disclose it (for instance to investigate a criminal offence), or there may be safety reasons for disclosing it.

The personal information you provide to us may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer our website, or for us to arrange a service installation at your location.

Website analytics

We analyse non-identifiable data from web traffic to improve our services. We use Google Analytics to collect and analyse the web traffic data for us. For as much as it is within our control to do so, this data will not be shared with any other party for any other purpose.

We may collect, hold, and use statistical information about visits to help us improve the site, including:

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages accessed on our site and the links you clicked on
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • The referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • Your operating system (eg Windows XP, Mac OS X)
  • The type of web browser you use (eg Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)

The data collected is aggregated and is not personally identifiable. IP addresses are masked so that they cannot be used to identify individuals.

Use of cookies

We use cookies on our site where they are required for certain features to work.

We also use tracking cookies to track and analyse non-personally identifiable data about our website usage.

Links to social networking services

We do use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube to communicate with the public about our products and services. When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes, beyond our control.

These services may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them.

Our secure customer portal allows the use of a Facebook login to save you time entering personal details. By using the Facebook login feature, Facebook may collect data regarding your login activity to our website. We do not and cannot collect any data from your Facebook account that you do not consent to.

These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of ours.

Your rights and choices

We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is incorrect, please ask us to correct it. To ask for access or correction, see our contact details. You can ask to be removed from any of our subscription lists at any time, and it is incumbent upon us to act on such requests in a timely manner.

For any further explanations of what we do with your information, check the parts of the site where you can provide us with that information, or feel free to contact us, including our Privacy Officer. Please use our support ticket system, or you can email us at privacy_legal@getgravity.nz.

V1.23 // Last Updated: 3rd October 2017